Pure Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder Cosmetic Grade - 50g
It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment, resulting in effective skin brightening. Kojic acid powder can be used to make DIY face creams and serums or can be added directly to your favourite skincare range.
How to use product: Recommended concentration 2-4%.
DIY skincare: Dissolve in warm (25-40 degrees C/77-104 degrees F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (40 degrees C/104 degrees F). It can be combined with other skin actives like Glycolic acid and Vitamin C. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. Refrigerate products and use within 2-3 weeks if preservative has been used or before discoloration.
Addition into creams or serum:
Beginner: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) can tend to form a crystal precipitate in some cosmetic formulations. It is recommended to add Isopropyl Palmitate or Isopropyl Myristate to the oil phase containing KAD and heat to 80°C and hold for 5 minutes until the KAD dissolves completely.
Add mixture to 100ml of your favourite base cream or water-based formula and mix well. It is recommended to make small batches at a time for maximum potency. Refrigerate products and use within 2-3 weeks or before discolouration.
Kojic Acid can be mixed with other cosmetic actives like Vitamin C, Alpha Arbutin, Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid and Niacinamide.